Alexander Ludwig | Booking Agent | Talent Roster | MN2S

HomeBookingsTalent

Alexander Ludwig

Alexander Ludwig transitioned from a child actor to a prominent figure in film and television, gaining recognition for roles in blockbuster films and critically acclaimed series.

Book Alexander Ludwig
6M
Audience Reach

Past Works

Bvlgari

Alexander Ludwig is an ambassador to the Bvlgari Brand.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

RYU (Respect Your Universe)

Alexander Ludwig is an independent fashion consultant to the sport line RYU and has become a brand ambassador for the Vancouver-based company.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Their Jewelry

Alexander Ludwig co-founded Their Jewelry, a sustainable jewelry brand focused on using 100% recycled gold and sterling silver. He runs the brand with his wife.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

BBR Music Group/BMG

Alexander Ludwig signed a global recording deal with BBR Music Group/BMG for his music career, leading to his self-titled EP and debut album 'Highway 99'.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Featured in a Harry Potter toy commercial (Age 9)

MILESTONE
2007

Leading role in "The Seeker: The Dark Is Rising"

MILESTONE
2009

Co-starred in "Race to Witch Mountain"

MILESTONE
2012

Portrayed Cato in "The Hunger Games"

MILESTONE
2012

Won Best Fight at 2012 MTV Movie Awards

MILESTONE
2012

Won Best Villain at 2012 Teen Choice Awards

MILESTONE
2012

Released first single "Liv It Up (Teenage Wasteland)"

MILESTONE
2014

Joined main cast of "Vikings" as Bjorn Ironside

MILESTONE
2021

Signed global recording deal with BBR Music Group/BMG

MILESTONE
2022

Released debut album "Highway 99"

MILESTONE
2020

Married Lauren Dear

MILESTONE
2023, 2024

Became a father

MILESTONE

About

Alexander Richard Ludwig was born in Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, on May 7, 1992. His mother, Sharlene Martin, was a former actress, and his father, Harald Ludwig, is a businessman and former co-chair of Lionsgate Entertainment. Despite initial parental hesitation, Ludwig pursued acting from a young age, starting his career at nine years old in a Harry Potter toy commercial. He attended regular school while managing his acting commitments, prioritizing education alongside his burgeoning career. His early work included roles in films such as “Air Bud: World Pup” (2000), “MXP: Most Xtreme Primate” (2003), “Scary Godmother: The Revenge of Jimmy” (2005), “Eve and the Fire Horse” (2005), and “The Sandlot: Heading Home” (2007).

Ludwig’s career progressed with a leading role in “The Seeker: The Dark Is Rising” (2007) after a rigorous audition process involving 16 callbacks. This was followed by another significant role as Seth in “Race to Witch Mountain” (2009), starring alongside Dwayne Johnson. The film opened at number one at the box office with an estimated $25 million in receipts. A major turning point came with his portrayal of Cato in the successful film adaptation of “The Hunger Games” (2012), for which he received two awards: Best Fight at the 2012 MTV Movie Awards and Best Villain at the 2012 Teen Choice Awards. In 2013, he co-starred in “Lone Survivor” and “Grown Ups 2.” He then joined the main cast of the History Channel series “Vikings” in 2014, playing Bjorn Ironside, a role that brought him critical acclaim and made him a sought-after star.

Beyond acting, Ludwig is also a musician, releasing his debut single “Liv It Up (Teenage Wasteland)” in 2012. He signed a global recording deal with BBR Music Group/BMG in May 2021, releasing his self-titled EP shortly after, followed by his debut album “Highway 99” in August 2022. He has also expanded into producing, with projects like “Burning Season” and “Recon.” Ludwig married Lauren Dear in 2020, and they have two children. He has publicly discussed his past struggles with depression, anxiety, alcoholism, and substance abuse, which began at age 14, highlighting his journey of overcoming personal challenges.

Read more

Expertise

Themes & Genres

Formats

  • Live performance
  • Brand ambassador / endorsement
  • Media & campaign appearances

News

See all
Piano Prodigy Jude Kofie to Headline Project Harmony’s 30th Anniversary Gala

Piano Prodigy Jude Kofie to Headline Project Harmony’s 30th Anniversary Gala

6 days ago
Itzhak Perlman Headlines Great Neck Park District’s Summer Concert Series

Itzhak Perlman Headlines Great Neck Park District’s Summer Concert Series

2 weeks ago
BTB SOCIAL MEDIA 2

Michael Strahan To Headline Grace Place’s Beyond The Bookshelf In Naples

2 weeks ago
See all

Frequently asked questions ABOUT BOOKING Alexander Ludwig

What types of brand work does Alexander Ludwig do?

What influences pricing for brand deals?

What information do you need for a proposal?

Can Alexander Ludwig create custom content for our campaign?

Does Alexander Ludwig do voiceovers or on-camera work?

Can Alexander Ludwig also participate in other types of events or campaigns?

close-notification

HAVE MORE QUESTIONS?


Curious about our offerings or have inquiries? We're eager to assist!
Just complete the form, and we'll respond promptly.

NEXT
BACK

Atleast one genre is required

NEXT
BACK
STEP 01 of 03