Andrew Poje | Booking Agent | Talent Roster | MN2S

HomeBookingsTalent

Andrew Poje

Andrew Poje is a highly decorated Canadian ice dancer, a three-time World medalist and two-time Olympian, who now applies his strategic thinking to roles in executive coaching and strategic partnerships.

Book Andrew Poje
39.1K
Audience Reach

Past Works

Uplifter

Andrew Poje serves as the Head of Strategic Development & Partnerships, connecting with organizations like Gymnastics BC to facilitate club and member management solutions.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Bronze medal at the 2007 World Junior Championships

MILESTONE

Gold medal at the 2010 Four Continents Championships

MILESTONE

Silver medal at the 2014 World Championships

MILESTONE

Olympic debut at Sochi 2014, placing 7th

MILESTONE

Gold medal at the 2014–15 Grand Prix Final

MILESTONE

Gold medal at the 2015 Four Continents Championships

MILESTONE

Gold medal at the 2015 Canadian Championships

MILESTONE

Gold medal at the 2015–16 Grand Prix Final

MILESTONE

Gold medal at the 2016 Canadian Championships

MILESTONE

Olympic participation at PyeongChang 2018, placing 7th

MILESTONE

Bronze medal at the 2018 World Championships

MILESTONE

Gold medal at the 2019 Canadian Championships

MILESTONE

About

Andrew Poje was born on February 25, 1987, in Kitchener, Ontario, and started figure skating at the age of six. He began his ice dance partnership with Kaitlyn Weaver in August 2006. Their initial success was marked by a bronze medal at the 2007 World Junior Championships. Over their career, Weaver and Poje became three-time World medalists, securing silver in 2014 and bronze medals in 2015 and 2018. They competed in two Olympic Winter Games, making their debut at Sochi 2014 and later participating in PyeongChang 2018, both times finishing in seventh place. Their partnership also yielded two Grand Prix Final championships in the 2014–15 and 2015–16 seasons, along with three Canadian national championships in 2015, 2016, and 2019.

Throughout their competitive years, Weaver and Poje demonstrated consistent performance at an elite level. Notable achievements include gold medals at the 2010 and 2015 Four Continents Championships. Their career also saw them adapt to challenges, such as Kaitlyn Weaver’s fibula injury in 2012, which they overcame to secure an impressive fifth place at the 2013 World Championships. Later in their career, they adjusted their training environment, working with coach Nikolai Morozov in New Jersey and Moscow to refine their skating. Their commitment to their sport and each other was evident through their performances, including a tribute program to late Kazakhstani figure skater Denis Ten during their 2018–19 season, which was later also dedicated to American pairs skater John Coughlin.

Following his retirement from competitive skating in 2019, Andrew Poje transitioned into a post-competitive career, continuing to perform with “Stars on Ice.” He also participated in two seasons of the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation (CBC) competition program “Battle of the Blades,” emphasizing his continued involvement in the sport. In August 2021, he joined the coaching staff of the Kelowna Skating Club in Kelowna, British Columbia, further contributing his experience and knowledge to the next generation of figure skaters. Alongside his coaching and performance roles, Andrew Poje is pursuing a biomedical science degree at the University of Waterloo and is involved as a Right to Play ambassador, demonstrating diverse interests beyond his skating career.

Read more

Expertise

Themes & Genres

Formats

  • Live performance
  • Brand ambassador / endorsement
  • Media & campaign appearances

News

See all
Piano Prodigy Jude Kofie to Headline Project Harmony’s 30th Anniversary Gala

Piano Prodigy Jude Kofie to Headline Project Harmony’s 30th Anniversary Gala

6 days ago
Itzhak Perlman Headlines Great Neck Park District’s Summer Concert Series

Itzhak Perlman Headlines Great Neck Park District’s Summer Concert Series

2 weeks ago
BTB SOCIAL MEDIA 2

Michael Strahan To Headline Grace Place’s Beyond The Bookshelf In Naples

2 weeks ago
See all

Frequently asked questions ABOUT BOOKING Andrew Poje

What types of brand work does Andrew Poje do?

What influences pricing for brand deals?

What information do you need for a proposal?

Can Andrew Poje create custom content for our campaign?

Does Andrew Poje do voiceovers or on-camera work?

Can Andrew Poje also participate in other types of events or campaigns?

close-notification

HAVE MORE QUESTIONS?


Curious about our offerings or have inquiries? We're eager to assist!
Just complete the form, and we'll respond promptly.

NEXT
BACK

Atleast one genre is required

NEXT
BACK
STEP 01 of 03