John Schumann OAM | Booking Agent | Speakers Roster | MN2S

HomeBookingsTalent

John Schumann OAM

John Schumann OAM is a distinguished Australian singer-songwriter and musician, recognized for his powerful storytelling and advocacy for social justice and the veteran community.

Book John Schumann OAM

Past Works

Universal Music Publishing Australia

John Schumann's works are published and managed by Universal Music Publishing Australia, encompassing his extensive catalog from his leadership of Redgum and his solo career, including his Vietnam veterans' anthem, "I Was Only 19."

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

John Schumann & The Vagabond Crew

Schumann performs with his band, The Vagabond Crew, named after a line in a Henry Lawson poem. They have a stellar reputation on the festival circuit and have released albums like "Lawson," "Behind The Lines," and "Ghosts and Memories."

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

ABC Music

John Schumann has a multi-album deal with ABC Music. His albums, such as "Behind the Lines" and "Ghosts and Memories," have been released through this label, often in collaboration with Universal Music Australia.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

The Herd

Australian hip-hop group The Herd covered Schumann's "I Was Only 19" in 2006, with Schumann contributing some vocals to their version, bringing the song to a new generation.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Defence Department (Australia)

In 2011, Schumann collaborated with the Australian Defence Department on "Dents in the Soul," a project aimed at assisting soldiers with post-traumatic stress disorder. He has also performed for Australian forces overseas multiple times.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Lee Kernaghan

Schumann recorded a duet titled "Kokoda – Only The Brave Ones" with country music artist Lee Kernaghan for Kernaghan's 2015 album "Spirit of the Anzacs." The song reflects on Australian wartime history.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Australian Army

The Australian Army commissioned John Schumann to write "Every Anzac Day" in 2015, a song commemorating Aboriginal soldiers who served in the Australian military. It was released ahead of the Gallipoli landings' 100th anniversary.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS
1975

Co-founded Redgum

MILESTONE
March 1983

Released chart-topping hit "I Was Only 19 (A Walk in the Light Green)"

MILESTONE
1985

Toured UK, Europe, and Ireland with Redgum

MILESTONE
1987

Released solo album "Etched in Blue"

MILESTONE
1988

Received APRA Most Performed Australasian Country Work Award for "Borrowed Ground"

MILESTONE
1989

Released solo children's record "Looby Loo"

MILESTONE
1992

Released single "Eyes on Fire"

MILESTONE
1993

Released solo album "True Believers"

MILESTONE
1998

Appointed Chief of Staff for Australian Democrats leader Meg Lees

MILESTONE
1998

Contested federal election for Division of Mayo

MILESTONE
2005

Formed John Schumann and the Vagabond Crew

MILESTONE
2005

Released "Lawson" album

MILESTONE
2006

Performed at Battle of Long Tân 40th anniversary in Vũng Tàu, Vietnam

MILESTONE
2008

Released "Behind the Lines" album

MILESTONE
2009

Visited East Timor to play for Australian and New Zealand troops

MILESTONE
2011

Worked with Defence department on "Dents in the Soul" project

MILESTONE
2011

Played for Australian troops in Afghanistan

MILESTONE
2013

Played for Australian troops and Federal Police in Solomon Islands

MILESTONE
2014

Awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM)

MILESTONE
2015

Recorded "Kokoda – Only The Brave Ones" with Lee Kernaghan

MILESTONE
2015

Commissioned by Australian Army to write "Every Anzac Day"

MILESTONE
2016

Performed "I Was Only 19" at Australian War Memorial for Long Tan 50th anniversary

MILESTONE
2018

Released "Ghosts and Memories" album with The Vagabond Crew

MILESTONE
2022

Appointed Member of the Order of Australia (AM)

MILESTONE

About

Born on May 18, 1953, in North Adelaide, South Australia, John Lewis Schumann embarked on his musical journey by studying philosophy, English, and drama at Flinders University. In 1975, he co-founded the political folk band Redgum, where he served as the lead singer and songwriter. The band gained national recognition, particularly for their chart-topping hit “I Was Only 19 (A Walk in the Light Green)” in March 1983. This song provided a poignant look into the psychological and medical aftermath of the Vietnam War on Australian soldiers and played a role in assisting Vietnam veterans during the 1983 Royal Commission into Agent Orange. Before Redgum became a full-time band in late 1980, Schumann balanced his musical pursuits with a career teaching English and Drama at Marion High School.

Schumann’s career with Redgum included writing other significant songs such as “Long Run,” “The Last Frontier,” and “I’ve Been to Bali Too.” The band toured internationally in 1985, performing at major festivals across England and Europe, including the Edinburgh Festival and in Belfast. After leaving Redgum in late 1985 to prioritize his family, Schumann pursued a solo career with CBS, releasing albums such as “Etched in Blue” (1987) and the children’s record “Looby Loo” (1989). His 1987 single “Borrowed Ground” earned him the Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) Most Performed Australasian Country Work Award in 1988. He continued with Sony in 1992, releasing “Eyes on Fire,” followed by the album “True Believers” (1993) with Columbia Records.

Beyond his musical contributions, Schumann has been a vocal advocate for social justice, engaging in campaigns such as rallying against Queensland Premier Joh Bjelke-Petersen and the ‘Save The Franklin River’ movement. He served as chief of staff for Australian Democrats leader Meg Lees and contested the federal election in 1998, narrowly missing a win against Alexander Downer. Since 2005, he has performed with John Schumann and the Vagabond Crew, releasing albums like “Lawson” (2005) and “Behind the Lines” (2008), which focus on Australian culture and wartime experiences. He has performed for Australian troops overseas in East Timor, Afghanistan, and the Solomon Islands. In 2014, he was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM), and in 2022, he was appointed Member of the Order of Australia (AM) for his significant contributions to music and the veteran community.

Read more

Expertise

Themes & Genres

Formats

  • Live performance
  • Brand ambassador / endorsement
  • Media & campaign appearances

News

See all
Piano Prodigy Jude Kofie to Headline Project Harmony’s 30th Anniversary Gala

Piano Prodigy Jude Kofie to Headline Project Harmony’s 30th Anniversary Gala

5 days ago
Itzhak Perlman Headlines Great Neck Park District’s Summer Concert Series

Itzhak Perlman Headlines Great Neck Park District’s Summer Concert Series

1 week ago
BTB SOCIAL MEDIA 2

Michael Strahan To Headline Grace Place’s Beyond The Bookshelf In Naples

1 week ago
See all

Frequently asked questions ABOUT BOOKING John Schumann OAM

What types of brand work does John Schumann OAM do?

What influences pricing for brand deals?

What information do you need for a proposal?

Can John Schumann OAM create custom content for our campaign?

Does John Schumann OAM do voiceovers or on-camera work?

Can John Schumann OAM also participate in other types of events or campaigns?

close-notification

HAVE MORE QUESTIONS?


Curious about our offerings or have inquiries? We're eager to assist!
Just complete the form, and we'll respond promptly.

NEXT
BACK

Atleast one genre is required

NEXT
BACK
STEP 01 of 03