Denyce Lawton | Booking Agent | MN2S

HomeBookingsTalent

Denyce Lawton

Denyce Lawton is an actress, producer, and writer recognized for her work in television series such as 'Tyler Perry's House of Payne' and 'The Hot Zone.'

Book Denyce Lawton
804K
Audience Reach

Past Works

Kemi Oil

Denyce Lawton engaged in modeling work for Kemi Oil.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

FUBU

Denyce Lawton engaged in modeling work for FUBU.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

ADIDAS

Denyce Lawton engaged in modeling work for ADIDAS.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Enyce

Denyce Lawton engaged in modeling work for Enyce.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Karl Kani

Denyce Lawton engaged in modeling work for Karl Kani.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Baby Phat

Denyce Lawton engaged in modeling work for Baby Phat.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Warner Brother Records

Denyce Lawton served as Assistant Vice President of Urban Promotions at Warner Brother Records.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Priority Records

Denyce Lawton later became A&R VP at Priority Records in New York City.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Murder Inc. Records

Denyce Lawton worked as personal assistant to record executive Irv Gotti at Murder Inc. Records.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

20th Century Fox Pictures

Denyce Lawton worked as Assistant Junior Publicist at 20th Century Fox Pictures.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Graduated from Largo High School (Year not specified)

MILESTONE

Assistant Vice President of Urban Promotions at Warner Brother Records (Year not specified)

MILESTONE

A&R VP at Priority Records (Year not specified)

MILESTONE

Personal assistant to record executive Irv Gotti at Murder Inc. Records (Year not specified)

MILESTONE

Assistant Junior Publicist at 20th Century Fox Pictures (Year not specified)

MILESTONE
2008–2009

Recurring role as Dana Carter in 'Tyler Perry's House of Payne'

MILESTONE
2008

Co-founded entertainment company Feeniix

MILESTONE
2013

Co-producer for 'Frat Brothers'

MILESTONE
2013

Executive producer for 'The Dempsey Sisters'

MILESTONE
2013

Co-producer for 'The Love Letter'

MILESTONE
2014

Actress in 'Castle'

MILESTONE
2015

Producer for 'Judge Amos'

MILESTONE
2017

Producer for 'Secrets'

MILESTONE
2018

Producer for 'Me, Myself, & Them'

MILESTONE
2019

Guest starred in 'Chicago P.D.'

MILESTONE
2021

Recurring role as Sheila Willis in 'The Hot Zone'

MILESTONE
2022

MJ/Santo Ileso Pedestrians (voice) in video game 'Saints Row'

MILESTONE
2024

Married Eban Grasti

MILESTONE
2025

Executive producer for 'Renee'

MILESTONE
2025

Writer for 'Renee'

MILESTONE

About

Denyce Lawton was born in Seoul, South Korea, on May 2, 1978. She spent her formative years in the New Jersey communities of Belmar and Neptune before relocating to Washington, D.C. She attended Largo High School in Prince George’s County, Maryland, where she excelled academically and participated in numerous programs including the Biotechnology Program, Future Teachers of America Club, yearbook staff, pom-pom squad, girls’ basketball, and drama club. After graduating at the top of her class, she pursued pre-medical studies at the University of Maryland and an early studies program at Johns Hopkins University. Her early career in entertainment began as a background dancer for Broadway productions and music artists such as Ye, *NSYNC, Mya, Nelly, Jagged Edge, Ja Rule, and Sean ‘Diddy’ Combs.

Lawton transitioned into corporate roles within the music industry, serving as Assistant Vice President of Urban Promotions at Warner Brother Records and later as A&R VP at Priority Records in New York City. She also worked as a personal assistant to record executive Irv Gotti at Murder Inc. Records and as an Assistant Junior Publicist at 20th Century Fox Pictures. Her modeling career included work for brands such as Kemi Oil, FUBU, ADIDAS, Enyce, Karl Kani, and Baby Phat. Concurrently, she gained acting experience through roles in New York City’s “Shakespeare in the Park” series and appeared in music videos for artists including Clay Aiken, 112, Nas, and Jaheim.

Her acting career gained significant momentum with her recurring role as Dana Carter on the NAACP Best Comedy Series Winner ‘House of Payne’ from 2008 to 2009. She further solidified her presence in television with a recurring role as Sheila Willis in ‘The Hot Zone’ (2021) and appeared in ‘Chicago P.D.’ (2019) as Maya Williams, and ‘Castle’ (2014) as Lillian Hernandez. Lawton is also recognized for her work as a producer, with credits including ‘Renee’ (2025), ‘Secrets’ (2017), and ‘The Dempsey Sisters’ (2013), and as a writer for ‘Renee’ (2025). On June 1, 2024, she married Eban Grasti in Washington, D.C.

Read more

Expertise

Themes & Genres

Formats

  • Live performance
  • Brand ambassador / endorsement
  • Media & campaign appearances

News

See all
1791913134192

Gareth Southgate Brings Leadership Insight to Barclays Global QIS Conference

5 days ago
8042d90a 20240729 BIMINI FRANKFIEBER 7191 RETOUCH (2)

Bimini Headlines Fulham Pier for Hammersmith & Fulham’s Youth Arts Festival

1 week ago
mn2s image (12)

Supermodel Rosie Huntington-Whiteley Joins Massimo Dutti for Its Limited Edition Show in Rome

2 weeks ago
See all

FAQ ABOUT
BOOKING Denyce Lawton

What types of brand work does Denyce Lawton do?

What influences pricing for brand deals?

What information do you need for a proposal?

Can Denyce Lawton create custom content for our campaign?

Does Denyce Lawton do voiceovers or on-camera work?

Can Denyce Lawton also participate in other types of events or campaigns?

YOU MIGHT ALSO LIKE

Browse the full roster
Browse the full roster

close-notification

HAVE MORE QUESTIONS?


Curious about our offerings or have inquiries? We're eager to assist!
Just complete the form, and we'll respond promptly.