Little Feat | Booking Agent | Live Roster | MN2S

HomeBookingsLive Acts

Little Feat

Little Feat, an American rock band, has consistently toured and released music for over five decades, blending blues, R&B, country, and rock and roll into a unique sound.

Book Little Feat
384.4K
Audience Reach

Little Feat Shows

No Upcoming Events Found

Interested in booking Little Feat?

Request A Show

Past Works

Amy Helm

Best known for his 2002 collaboration with Amy Helm, Olabelle, his work in the Chris Robinson Band, Phil Lesh and Friends, and as a member of Levon Helm's ...

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Donna The Buffalo

Touring with Donna The Buffalo for the Strike Up The Band Tour.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Tedeschi Trucks Band

Performed live with Tedeschi Trucks Band at PNC Music Pavilion.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Warner Bros. Records

Quickly signed by Warner Bros. and began working on the first of twelve albums with that venerable company.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Bonnie Raitt

Collaborated with Bonnie Raitt on a new update of Muddy Waters' "Long Distance Call."

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Robert Hunter (Grateful Dead)

Strike Up The Band includes collaborations with Grateful Dead's Robert Hunter.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Molly Tuttle

Strike Up The Band includes collaborations with Molly Tuttle.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Larkin Poe

Strike Up The Band includes collaborations with Larkin Poe.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS
1969

Formed in Los Angeles

MILESTONE
1971

Released 'Little Feat'

MILESTONE
1972

Released 'Sailin' Shoes'

MILESTONE
1973

Released 'Dixie Chicken'

MILESTONE
1974

Released 'Feats Don't Fail Me Now'

MILESTONE
1975

Released 'The Last Record Album'

MILESTONE
1977

Released 'Time Loves a Hero'

MILESTONE
1978

Released 'Waiting for Columbus'

MILESTONE
1979

Released 'Down on the Farm'

MILESTONE
1981

Released 'Hoy-Hoy!'

MILESTONE
1987

Reformed with new members

MILESTONE
1988

Released 'Let It Roll'

MILESTONE
1988

Achieved first No. 1 hit with "Hate to Lose Your Lovin'"

MILESTONE
1989

Received gold record status for 'Let It Roll'

MILESTONE
1989

'Waiting for Columbus' went platinum

MILESTONE
1989

'Dixie Chicken' went gold

MILESTONE
1990

Released 'Representing the Mambo'

MILESTONE
1991

Released 'Shake Me Up'

MILESTONE
1993

Shaun Murphy joined as vocalist

MILESTONE
1995

Released 'Ain't Had Enough Fun'

MILESTONE
1998

Released 'Under the Radar'

MILESTONE
2000

Released 'Chinese Work Songs'

MILESTONE
2008

Released 'Join the Band'

MILESTONE
2012

Released 'Rooster Rag'

MILESTONE
2019

Scott Sharrard joined as full-time member

MILESTONE
2020

Tony Leone joined on drums

MILESTONE
2024

Released 'Sam's Place'

MILESTONE
2025

Released 'Strike Up the Band'

MILESTONE

About

Little Feat formed in Los Angeles in 1969, founded by lead vocalist and guitarist Lowell George, keyboardist Bill Payne, and drummer Richie Hayward. George and bassist Roy Estrada were formerly of Frank Zappa’s Mothers of Invention, and Hayward was from George’s prior band, The Factory. The band’s name, derived from a comment by Mothers’ drummer Jimmy Carl Black about Lowell George’s “little feet,” with the “feat” spelling honoring The Beatles, established their diverse origins. Their early albums, “Little Feat” (1971) and “Sailin’ Shoes” (1972), received critical acclaim, with “Willin'” becoming a recognized song, later popularized by Linda Ronstadt.

The classic lineup, solidified by late 1972, expanded to a sextet with the addition of bassist Kenny Gradney, guitarist and vocalist Paul Barrere, and percussionist Sam Clayton. This period marked a shift towards a New Orleans funk sound, prominently featured on “Dixie Chicken” (1973) and “Feats Don’t Fail Me Now” (1974). Despite commercial challenges, the band continued to evolve, integrating jazz-rock elements. A significant milestone was the release of “Waiting for Columbus” (1978), a live album often lauded as one of the best in rock music. However, creative differences led to George disbanding the group shortly before his death in 1979. Surviving members completed “Down on the Farm” (1979) and released “Hoy-Hoy!” (1981), a compilation of rarities.

Little Feat reformed in 1987 with Craig Fuller on vocals and guitar, and Fred Tackett on guitar, mandolin, and trumpet. Their album “Let It Roll” (1988) achieved commercial success, earning gold status and featuring their first No. 1 hit on the Mainstream Rock Tracks chart, “Hate to Lose Your Lovin’.” Paul Barrere died in 2019, and the band continues with a lineup that includes Scott Sharrard and Tony Leone. They have consistently released new material, such as “Sam’s Place” (2024) and “Strike Up the Band” (2025), maintaining an active touring schedule and a dedicated fan base.

Read more

Expertise

Themes & Genres

Formats

  • Live performance
  • Brand ambassador / endorsement
  • Media & campaign appearances

News

See all
Piano Prodigy Jude Kofie to Headline Project Harmony’s 30th Anniversary Gala

Piano Prodigy Jude Kofie to Headline Project Harmony’s 30th Anniversary Gala

1 week ago
Itzhak Perlman Headlines Great Neck Park District’s Summer Concert Series

Itzhak Perlman Headlines Great Neck Park District’s Summer Concert Series

2 weeks ago
BTB SOCIAL MEDIA 2

Michael Strahan To Headline Grace Place’s Beyond The Bookshelf In Naples

2 weeks ago
See all

Frequenly asked questions ABOUT BOOKING Little Feat

What types of live events does Little Feat perform at?

How much does it cost to book Little Feat for a live event?

What production requirements should we prepare?

How far in advance should we book?

Can Little Feat customize their performance (setlist, special song requests)?

Can Little Feat also participate in other types of events or campaigns?

close-notification

HAVE MORE QUESTIONS?


Curious about our offerings or have inquiries? We're eager to assist!
Just complete the form, and we'll respond promptly.

NEXT
BACK

Atleast one genre is required

NEXT
BACK
STEP 01 of 03