Ricky Montgomery | Booking Agent | Live Roster | MN2S

HomeBookingsLive Acts

Ricky Montgomery

Ricky Montgomery is an American singer-songwriter, known for his viral hits and independent music career, transitioning from Vine popularity to signing with a major record label.

Book Ricky Montgomery
3.5M
Audience Reach

Ricky Montgomery Shows

No Upcoming Events Found

Interested in booking Ricky Montgomery?

Request A Show

Past Works

Warner Records

Ricky Montgomery signed a record deal with Warner Records in December 2020 following the viral success of his songs on TikTok. This partnership involved the release of new music and re-recordings of his earlier work.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Sony Music Publishing

Ricky Montgomery signed with Sony Music Publishing.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS
1993

Born in Los Angeles, California

MILESTONE

Began playing in bands (age 14)

MILESTONE
2014

Gained following on Vine

MILESTONE
2014

Released first EP "Caught on the Moon"

MILESTONE
2016

Released debut studio album "Montgomery Ricky"

MILESTONE
2017

Founded indie band The Honeysticks

MILESTONE
2017

Released first single with The Honeysticks "Out Like a Light"

MILESTONE
2020

Two singles, "Mr. Loverman" and "Line Without a Hook," went viral on TikTok

MILESTONE
2020

Signed with Warner Records

MILESTONE
2021

Remixed "Line Without a Hook" with mxmtoon

MILESTONE
2021

Remixed "Mr. Loverman" with Chloe Moriondo

MILESTONE
2022

Released EP "It's 2016 Somewhere"

MILESTONE
2023

Released album "Rick"

MILESTONE
2023

Released single "Black Fins"

MILESTONE
2024

Released album "Rick(y)"

MILESTONE
2024

Released single "Superfan" and announced departure from Warner Records

MILESTONE
January 2025

Engaged to Jess Joho

MILESTONE
December 2025

Legally married to Jess Joho

MILESTONE
2026

Released EP "Montgomery Ricky (Plus 3)"

MILESTONE
2026

Released single "Oh My My"

MILESTONE

About

Richard Owen Holmes Montgomery was born in Los Angeles, California, on April 3, 1993. His early life involved moving to St. Louis, Missouri, where he lived from ages 12 to 21 and attended college. At 14, he began playing in various bands. In 2014, Montgomery gained an early following on Vine, a short-form video service, where he posted comical original songs. He viewed the platform as a potential starting point for a music career. Following his success on Vine, he released his first EP, “Caught on the Moon,” and subsequently left college to pursue music in Los Angeles.

In Los Angeles, Montgomery released his debut studio album “Montgomery Ricky” on April 1, 2016. He co-founded the indie band The Honeysticks with a childhood friend, releasing their first single, “Out Like a Light,” in 2017. He stepped away from music in 2018 and established social media marketing companies. By 2020, he considered ending his music career entirely. However, later that year, during the COVID-19 pandemic, his songs “Mr. Loverman” and “Line Without a Hook” unexpectedly gained significant virality on TikTok. This resurgence led to a bidding war among major record labels, culminating in Montgomery signing with Warner Records in December 2020.

Since signing with Warner Records, Montgomery has released remixed versions of his debut album songs with artists such as Chloe Moriondo and mxmtoon in 2021. He connected with mxmtoon after discovering her performing his songs on Twitch, and with Moriondo after hearing her cover “Out Like a Light.” His albums include “Rick” (2023) and “Rick(y)” (2024), and EPs such as “It’s 2016 Somewhere” (2022). In October 2024, Montgomery announced the single “Superfan” and confirmed he had been dropped by Warner Records. He continues to release music, including singles like “Black Fins” (2023) and “Unknown Phantom” (2024), demonstrating resilience in his artistic journey.

Read more

Expertise

Themes & Genres

Formats

  • Live performance
  • Brand ambassador / endorsement
  • Media & campaign appearances

News

See all
Piano Prodigy Jude Kofie to Headline Project Harmony’s 30th Anniversary Gala

Piano Prodigy Jude Kofie to Headline Project Harmony’s 30th Anniversary Gala

5 days ago
Itzhak Perlman Headlines Great Neck Park District’s Summer Concert Series

Itzhak Perlman Headlines Great Neck Park District’s Summer Concert Series

1 week ago
BTB SOCIAL MEDIA 2

Michael Strahan To Headline Grace Place’s Beyond The Bookshelf In Naples

2 weeks ago
See all

Frequenly asked questions ABOUT BOOKING Ricky Montgomery

What types of live events does Ricky Montgomery perform at?

How much does it cost to book Ricky Montgomery for a live event?

What production requirements should we prepare?

How far in advance should we book?

Can Ricky Montgomery customize their performance (setlist, special song requests)?

Can Ricky Montgomery also participate in other types of events or campaigns?

close-notification

HAVE MORE QUESTIONS?


Curious about our offerings or have inquiries? We're eager to assist!
Just complete the form, and we'll respond promptly.

NEXT
BACK

Atleast one genre is required

NEXT
BACK
STEP 01 of 03