Hey Violet | Booking Agent | Live Roster | MN2S

HomeBookingsLive Acts

Hey Violet

Hey Violet, an American pop rock band, has evolved from an all-female hard rock group to achieve commercial success and critical acclaim, touring globally and collaborating with major artists.

Book Hey Violet
976.5K
Audience Reach

Hey Violet Shows

No Upcoming Events Found

Interested in booking Hey Violet?

Request A Show

Past Works

Hopeless Records

Hey Violet found a comfortable partnership with Hopeless Records after their earlier career, releasing music through the label.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

AUSTERE

Hey Violet collaborated closely with AUSTERE to create visually stunning content, aiming to engage their fan base, increase social media followers, and boost brand presence.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS
2008

Formed as Cherri Bomb

MILESTONE
2011

Signed with Hollywood Records

MILESTONE
2011

Released debut EP 'Stark'

MILESTONE
2012

Released debut studio album 'This Is the End of Control'

MILESTONE
2012

Charted on Billboard's Top Hard Rock Albums

MILESTONE
2010

Toured with the Smashing Pumpkins

MILESTONE
2011

Opened for Foo Fighters

MILESTONE
2011

Performed at Oxegen, T in the Park, Sonisphere, Reading and Leeds Festivals

MILESTONE
2012

Joined Warped Tour

MILESTONE
2013

Joined by Casey Moreta

MILESTONE
2015

Rebranded as Hey Violet

MILESTONE
2015

Signed with Hi or Hey Records

MILESTONE
2015

Released 'I Can Feel It' EP

MILESTONE
2014–2015

Supported 5 Seconds of Summer on 'Rock Out with Your Socks Out Tour'

MILESTONE
2016

Supported 5 Seconds of Summer on 'Sounds Live Feels Live World Tour'

MILESTONE
2016

Released 'Brand New Moves' EP

MILESTONE
2016

Released commercially successful single 'Guys My Age'

MILESTONE
2016

Won Teen Choice Award for Choice Music: Next Big Thing

MILESTONE
2017

Released studio album 'From the Outside'

MILESTONE
2017

Won Musical.ly's #NextWaveApril for 'Break My Heart'

MILESTONE
2019

Released 'Better by Myself' single

MILESTONE
2019

Released 'Close My Eyes' single

MILESTONE
2019

Released 'Queen of the Night' single

MILESTONE
2019

Released 'Clean' single

MILESTONE
2021

Released 'Friends Like This' single

MILESTONE
2021

Released 'Problems' EP

MILESTONE
2021

Released 'Deep End' EP

MILESTONE
2022

Released 'Bloom' EP

MILESTONE
2023

Signed to Hopeless Records

MILESTONE
2023

Released 'I Should Call My Friends' single

MILESTONE
2024

Released final album 'Aftertaste'

MILESTONE
2024

Disbanded

MILESTONE

About

Hey Violet originated in Los Angeles, California, forming in 2008 under the name Cherri Bomb. The initial lineup featured Julia Pierce on lead vocals and guitar, Miranda Miller on rhythm guitar and keyboards, Rena Lovelis on bass, and Nia Lovelis on drums. While still in middle school, the band quickly gained traction as a hard rock group, signing with Hollywood Records in 2011. They released their debut EP, “Stark,” in 2011, and their first studio album, “This Is the End of Control,” in 2012, which charted on Billboard’s Top Hard Rock Albums and Top Heatseekers. Cherri Bomb opened for notable acts like the Smashing Pumpkins and Foo Fighters, and performed at international festivals such as Oxegen and the Reading and Leeds Festivals, establishing a significant presence in the rock scene.

In 2013, following Julia Pierce’s departure due to creative differences, the remaining members continued as a trio, with Casey Moreta joining permanently on guitar. This period marked a significant shift in their musical direction. In 2015, they rebranded as Hey Violet and moved towards a pop rock sound. They signed with Hi or Hey Records, a label co-founded by 5 Seconds of Summer, and released their debut EP under the new name, “I Can Feel It,” in July 2015. Hey Violet toured extensively, supporting 5 Seconds of Summer on their “Rock Out with Your Socks Out” and “Sounds Live Feels Live” global tours, which helped them reach a wider audience.

The band’s second EP, “Brand New Moves,” was released in August 2016, featuring the commercially successful single “Guys My Age.” This track charted in the United States, Canada, and Australia, marking a significant milestone in their career. In 2017, they released their second studio album, “From the Outside,” which included the singles “Break My Heart” and “Hoodie.” Throughout their career, Hey Violet received several accolades, including winning the Teen Choice Award for Choice Music: Next Big Thing in 2016. The band released a series of singles and EPs, including “Problems,” “Deep End,” and “Bloom,” before announcing their disbandment in 2024, concluding their journey with the release of their final album, “Aftertaste.”

Read more

Expertise

Themes & Genres

Formats

  • Live performance
  • Brand ambassador / endorsement
  • Media & campaign appearances

News

See all
Blackstreet at the Jazz Caf1

Blackstreet to play three consecutive nights at London’s Jazz Cafe

8 years ago
Blackstreet 10 01 19

Blackstreet make return to Europe for a 2019 Tour

8 years ago
Piano Prodigy Jude Kofie to Headline Project Harmony’s 30th Anniversary Gala

Piano Prodigy Jude Kofie to Headline Project Harmony’s 30th Anniversary Gala

1 week ago
See all

Frequenly asked questions ABOUT BOOKING Hey Violet

What types of live events does Hey Violet perform at?

How much does it cost to book Hey Violet for a live event?

What production requirements should we prepare?

How far in advance should we book?

Can Hey Violet customize their performance (setlist, special song requests)?

Can Hey Violet also participate in other types of events or campaigns?

close-notification

HAVE MORE QUESTIONS?


Curious about our offerings or have inquiries? We're eager to assist!
Just complete the form, and we'll respond promptly.

NEXT
BACK

Atleast one genre is required

NEXT
BACK
STEP 01 of 03