Sue Smith | Booking Agent | Talent Roster | MN2S

HomeBookingsTalent

Sue Smith

Sue Smith is a former England international footballer who has transitioned into a respected football analyst and commentator.

Book Sue Smith
17.3K
Audience Reach

Past Works

Premier League Primary Stars

Sue Smith reflects on how the Premier League is helping to develop the women's game through programs like Premier League Primary Stars, which provides opportunities for girls to play football and offers educational resources to schools.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Sky Sports

Sue Smith works as an analyst and commentator for Sky Sports, covering Women's Super League games and appearing on 'Soccer Saturday'.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Quest

Sue Smith has appeared as a co-presenter on 'EFL on Quest', an EFL highlights show.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

EA Sports FC 24

In 2023, Sue Smith was added as a commentator in EA Sports FC 24, commentating alongside Guy Mowbray.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Daz

In 2000, Smith and her Tranmere teammates featured in a television advert for Daz washing powder alongside Julian Clary.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS
1997

Made England debut at age 17

MILESTONE
2001

Scored hat-trick against Spain

MILESTONE
2002

Joined Leeds United

MILESTONE
2009

Received central contract from The Football Association

MILESTONE
2009–10

Won FA Women's Premier League Cup with Leeds United

MILESTONE
2023

Became commentator for EA Sports FC 24

MILESTONE

About

Susan Jane Smith, born on November 24, 1979, in Prescot, England, began her football career in her teenage years. She played for Tranmere Rovers from 1994 to 2002 before signing with Leeds United in 2002. During her time with Leeds, the team was known as Leeds Carnegie. She later joined Lincoln Ladies in August 2010 and Doncaster Rovers Belles in December 2011. Smith made her England debut at 17, scoring in a match against Germany in February 1997. Her international career spanned 94 caps and included two FA International Player of the Year awards in 1999 and 2001. In 2009, she became one of the first 17 women’s players to receive central contracts from The Football Association.

Throughout her playing career, Smith exhibited skills as a winger and forward. She achieved notable milestones such as a hat-trick against Spain in March 2001 and winning the FA Women’s Premier League Cup in 2009–10 with Leeds United. She also secured the FA Women’s Premier League Northern Division title in 1995–96 with Tranmere Rovers. After suffering a significant injury involving damaged cruciate and medial ligaments while playing for Doncaster Rovers Belles, her playing career concluded after the 2016 season, though she never officially announced retirement.

Following her playing career, Smith transitioned into media, becoming a prominent analyst and commentator. She has contributed to the Yorkshire Evening Post, appeared as a co-presenter on ‘EFL on Quest’, and is a regular on Sky Sports, covering Women’s Super League games and ‘Soccer Saturday’. In 2023, Smith joined EA Sports FC 24 as a commentator, further expanding her media presence. She actively supports the development of women’s football, participating in initiatives like the Premier League Primary Stars program to encourage young girls in the sport.

Read more

Expertise

Themes & Genres

Formats

  • Live performance
  • Brand ambassador / endorsement
  • Media & campaign appearances

News

See all
Piano Prodigy Jude Kofie to Headline Project Harmony’s 30th Anniversary Gala

Piano Prodigy Jude Kofie to Headline Project Harmony’s 30th Anniversary Gala

5 days ago
Itzhak Perlman Headlines Great Neck Park District’s Summer Concert Series

Itzhak Perlman Headlines Great Neck Park District’s Summer Concert Series

1 week ago
BTB SOCIAL MEDIA 2

Michael Strahan To Headline Grace Place’s Beyond The Bookshelf In Naples

1 week ago
See all

Frequently asked questions ABOUT BOOKING Sue Smith

What types of brand work does Sue Smith do?

What influences pricing for brand deals?

What information do you need for a proposal?

Can Sue Smith create custom content for our campaign?

Does Sue Smith do voiceovers or on-camera work?

Can Sue Smith also participate in other types of events or campaigns?

close-notification

HAVE MORE QUESTIONS?


Curious about our offerings or have inquiries? We're eager to assist!
Just complete the form, and we'll respond promptly.

NEXT
BACK

Atleast one genre is required

NEXT
BACK
STEP 01 of 03