Kevin Sumlin | Booking Agent | Talent Roster | MN2S

HomeBookingsTalent

Kevin Sumlin

Kevin Sumlin is a veteran football coach with over 30 years of experience, known for his leadership roles at various Division I universities and professional teams.

Book Kevin Sumlin
13.6K
Audience Reach

Past Works

#YESSIR!, LLC

Trademark licensing agreement between Texas A&M University and #YESSIR!, LLC, allowing a portion of Sumlin's salary to be paid to his company. This involved a modified contract.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

LetsEngage.com

Sumlin is listed on LetsEngage.com, a platform that connects talent with various engagements, indicating his availability for appearances or partnerships. The listing highlights his coaching achievements.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Texas A&M System Board of Regents

Sumlin signed a lucrative six-year contract extension worth $5 million a year, approved unanimously by the Texas A&M System Board of Regents, reflecting their confidence in his leadership.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS

Swag Copter

Sumlin utilized a personal helicopter, dubbed the 'Swag Copter,' for recruiting efforts during his time at Texas A&M and Arizona, making appearances at high schools to engage with potential recruits.

BRAND PARTNERSHIPS
1983-1986

Four-year letterman as a linebacker at Purdue

MILESTONE
1983

Led Purdue with 91 tackles as a freshman

MILESTONE
1986

Honorable mention All-Big Ten honors as a senior, ranking fifth in the league with 114 tackles

MILESTONE
2008-2011

Head Coach at University of Houston

MILESTONE
2011

Led Houston to a 12-1 record and Conference USA West Division title

MILESTONE
2011

Finalist for AFCA’s National Coach of the Year Award

MILESTONE
2012-2017

Head Coach at Texas A&M University

MILESTONE
2012

Led Texas A&M to an 11-2 record and top-five end-of-season ranking

MILESTONE
2012

Coached Johnny Manziel to win the Heisman Trophy

MILESTONE
2012-2017

First Aggie head coach to lead his first six teams to a bowl game

MILESTONE
2018-2020

Head Coach at University of Arizona

MILESTONE
2022

Head Coach and General Manager for the Houston Gamblers (USFL)

MILESTONE
2023-present

Associate Head Coach/Co-Offensive Coordinator/Tight Ends at Maryland

MILESTONE

About

Kevin Sumlin, born on August 3, 1964, in Brewton, Alabama, began his football career as a linebacker at Purdue University from 1983 to 1986. He was a four-year letterman and a key player on the 1984 Peach Bowl team, finishing his collegiate career as one of Purdue’s top tacklers. After graduating from Purdue in 1988 with a bachelor’s degree in criminology and criminal justice, Sumlin transitioned into coaching, starting as a graduate assistant at Washington State in 1989. His early coaching years included stops at Wyoming, Minnesota, Purdue, Texas A&M, and Oklahoma, where he steadily progressed through various assistant and coordinator roles, developing a reputation for his offensive strategies.

Sumlin’s head coaching career began at the University of Houston in 2008, where he led the Cougars to a 35-17 record over four seasons, including a 12-1 season in 2011, culminating in a Conference USA West Division title. His success at Houston led to his appointment as head coach at Texas A&M University in 2012. During his six seasons there, Sumlin compiled a 51-26 record, achieving three bowl victories and a top-five national ranking in 2012. He was instrumental in Johnny Manziel’s Heisman Trophy win in 2012. Sumlin’s offenses consistently ranked among the top in the SEC, breaking several school and conference records for total offense and scoring. He earned numerous accolades throughout his career, including being a finalist for national coach of the year awards.

Following his tenure at Texas A&M, Sumlin served as head coach for the University of Arizona from 2018 to 2020 and for the Houston Gamblers of the USFL in 2022. In 2023, he joined the University of Maryland as Associate Head Coach, Co-Offensive Coordinator, and Tight Ends Coach, further contributing his extensive knowledge to collegiate football. His coaching philosophy has consistently emphasized powerful offenses, with his teams frequently averaging over 400 yards of total offense and more than 500 points in multiple seasons. He has also coached in 16 bowl games, including all four traditional New Year’s Day games.

Read more

Expertise

Themes & Genres

Formats

  • Live performance
  • Brand ambassador / endorsement
  • Media & campaign appearances

News

See all
Terrell Owens x Cody Brown’s Celebrity Cauldro

Terrell Owens Joins Cody Brown for Celebrity Cauldron Betting Showdown

8 months ago
Piano Prodigy Jude Kofie to Headline Project Harmony’s 30th Anniversary Gala

Piano Prodigy Jude Kofie to Headline Project Harmony’s 30th Anniversary Gala

4 days ago
Itzhak Perlman Headlines Great Neck Park District’s Summer Concert Series

Itzhak Perlman Headlines Great Neck Park District’s Summer Concert Series

1 week ago
See all

Frequently asked questions ABOUT BOOKING Kevin Sumlin

What types of brand work does Kevin Sumlin do?

What influences pricing for brand deals?

What information do you need for a proposal?

Can Kevin Sumlin create custom content for our campaign?

Does Kevin Sumlin do voiceovers or on-camera work?

Can Kevin Sumlin also participate in other types of events or campaigns?

close-notification

HAVE MORE QUESTIONS?


Curious about our offerings or have inquiries? We're eager to assist!
Just complete the form, and we'll respond promptly.

NEXT
BACK

Atleast one genre is required

NEXT
BACK
STEP 01 of 03